Get in Touch

Who We Are

We are Nivo Solutions Limited (Nivo), registered at Companies House under number 10744928. We are based at Brown St, Manchester M2 1DH.

We are registered with the ICO as a fee payer with registration number ZA325306

We have chosen to appoint a Data Protection Officer and they can be contacted by emailing DPO@Nivohub.com

Our Role

Nivo plays multiple roles when it comes to processing your data. In some situations, we act as a Controller, in others we are the Processor.

When we are a Processor of personal data, we are doing so purely on the instruction of another company (the Controller). If you are an end user of our messaging system, then Controller is likely to be the one you are messaging. To find out more about how your data is protected by them, you should contact them directly.

When we act as a Controller, that means that we are responsible for making decisions about the data we hold, and protecting that data on your behalf and in line with the law.

We act as a Controller for the following types of data subjects; Nivo’s employees, job applicants, suppliers, clients, prospects, investors and website visitors.

We also act as a Controller when an end user asks to create a Nivo identity and share their data with new providers.

What Personal Data Does Nivo Process?

To find out more about the types of personal data we process where we are the Controller, please click on the Privacy Notice most appropriate for your relationship with us.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights over your personal data under the Data Protection Laws. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at info@nivohub.com

Please click here to read more about your rights

  • Right of access: You can request access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you, as well as details about why and how we use ;
  • Right to rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any personal data we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to be forgotten/erasure: You have a right, under certain circumstances, to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about Please note that there may be situations where we must retain your personal data after a request for erasure where we have a lawful basis for doing so;
  • Right of restriction: You can ask us to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data where you have objected to our use of it and we have no lawful basis to continue processing your personal data;
  • Right of data portability: In certain circumstances, you can ask us to transfer the data we hold about you to another This would be sent in a structured, commonly used, electronic form;
  • Right to object: You can object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Automated decision making: You have a right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling in certain

If you have any cause to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us by emailing DPO@Nivohub.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with a supervisory authority — in the UK that is the ICO whose details are here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a- complaint/

Automated decision making

We do not use your personal data in any automated processes to make decisions about you

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce uur business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of uur business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, depending on the lawful basis, , be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

If we make any material changes to the manner in which we process and use your personal data, we will contact you to let you know about the change.

Get in touch

If you have queries about our use of your data please contact us by emailing us on DPO@Nivohub.com

Get in touch

Enter your details below to send us an email.